Durbanville Athletics Club Logo

Please bring R10 for seconding (+/- every 4km).

We start at Durbanville Golf Club:

Winter schedule from 1 April to 31 August) - 7am sharp

Summer schedule from 1 September to 31 March) - 6am sharp

Seconders to arrange your own substitutions if you can't make your seconding slot.

 

Date Seconders Route Km Weekend Race
January    
 07 Florence Groener  Spes Bona (out along Wellington)  22  Hohenhort 15 km
  Jo Ludick      
         
14   NO CLUB RUN   Bay to Bay 15 & 30 km
         
 21 Cecil Adams      
  Adele Malherbe Fairtrees, Stodels, Old Oak, Sonneblom, Parc du Cap,   20 Beachcomber 15 km
    Tygervalley Rd, Church left to Jip de Jager Ext, St. Johns    
         
28 Cindy Klassen Tiekiedraai out & back 20 Red Hill 36 & 42 km
  Heidi Johnson      
February    
         
04   NO CLUB RUN - CHAPPIES 40.5 km 20 Spartan Harriers 10 & 21 .1 km
         
  Andrew Wettergreen      
11 Kay Jochems Fairtrees, Oupa se Bult, past Buhrein Estate, Brackenfell Boulevard past 20 Top Form 10 km
    Graanendal P 'n P, left into Goedemoed Rd, right into Langeberg, back to club   10 & 27 km For Freedom
         
18   NO CLUB RUN 20 Peninsula 21 & 42 km
         
    Club, Altydgedacht, Welgedacht - at robots turn towards Spar - loop     Old Mutual 10 km
25 Patricia Van Wijk past Van Riebeeckshof, Oude Westhof, Majik Forest left back up Jip Ext to club 22 Cango 21 & 42 km
  Marie Howarth     Milkwood 10 & 21 km
March    
         
04   NO CLUB RUN 30 Century City 10 km
        Tygerberg 30 km
  Anton Esterhuizen      
11 Nicola Leach Malanshoogte (out Vissershok) 29 Constantia K-Way 15 km
  Paul Truscott     Argus Cycle Tour
         
18 Yolanda Lary Lubbe, Boland, Murray, Koeberg, D'Urbanvale, Jip de Jager Ext,  20 Laguna Mall 10 km
  Ena Lamminga Tyger Valley Road, Old Oak, Durban Rd, Van der Bijl   Kloof Nek Classic 21 km
  Stanley Wessels      
25 Milandi Joubert Langeberg, Brighton, Darwin, Okovango, at Vredekloof Spar turn right into  17 Ravensmead 15 km
    Brackenfell Boulevard past Curro to Langeberg Road, club   Spar Women's Challenge 5 & 10 km
April    
         
01   NO CLUB RUN   Two Oceans 21.1 & 56 km
         
  Jacques Schreiber      
08 Paul Brink De Villiers, Durban Road, Frans Conradie, Jip de Jager, 22 Central Athletics 10 km
    St. John's, club    
  Willie van Niekerk      
15 Cecilia Meiring Langeberg, Brighton, Darwin, Okovango, Old Paarl, Kruispad, Protea Rd,  23 Leapfrog 10 & 21.1 km
  Archie Groener Frans Conradie, Old Oak, Mountain View, Fairtrees    
  Eckhardt Visser      
22 George October Adderley out & back 20 Langebaan 10, 21 & 42 km
         
  Garry Wilford      
29 Coenie Nel Langeberg, Brighton, Oupa se Bult, Fairtrees, Old Oak, Suikerbossie,  23 Voet of the Wine Route 10 km
  Louis Botha Bill Bezuidenhout, Durban Rd, Van der Bijl    
May    
 06 Rob Burns      
  Nico Oosthuizen De Villiers, Durban Rd, Frans Conradie, McIntyre Circle, Hannes 30 UCT Memorial 10 km
  Gerrit van Wyk Louw, Eksteen, Jip de Jager, St. Johns, Club    
         
13 Erich Maritz De Villiers, Durban Rd, Bill Bezuidenhout, Old Paarl, along Brackenfell Blvd to  20 Metropolitan Slave 10 & 21 km
  Anton Neethling Curro, past Cobble Walk, club    
  Danny September      
20 Glen Kriel Spes Bona (out along Wellington) 22 FNB Cape Town 12 ONERUN
         
  Hennie Wentzel      
27 Courtney Groener Koeberg Road, D'Urbanvale, Odendaal, Fivaz, Jip Ext, Tygervalley Road, 20  
    Old Oak, reverse of Tuesday night route