Durbanville Athletics Club Logo

Please bring R10 for seconding (+/- every 4km).

We start at Durbanville Golf Club:

Winter schedule from 1 April to 31 August) - 7am sharp

Summer schedule from 1 September to 31 March) - 6am sharp

Seconders to arrange your own substitutions if you can't make your seconding slot.

 

SUNDAY RUNS (June - October 2017)
         
Date Seconders Route Km Weekend Race
June    
04   NO CLUB RUN   UWC 10 km Fast & Flat
        Comrades
         
11 Tanya Wicker Tiekiedraai out & back 20 Mamre 21 km
  Stanley Wessels      
  Marilize van Schaik      
         
18 Dirk Visser Langeberg, Brighton, Darwin, Okovango, Old Paarl, Kruispad, Protea Rd,  23 K-Way Table Mountain 16 km
  Pietman Wessels Frans Conradie, Old Oak, Mountain View, Fairtrees    
         
25 Lizann Victor Fairtrees, Oupa se Bult, past Buhrein Estate, right at the robots past Uitzicht  20 Don Lock Memorial 8 & 15 km
  Theo van Zyl Estate, right into Brackenfell Boulevard past Graanendal P 'n P    
    left into Goedemoed Rd, right into Langeberg, back to club    
July    
02 Cobus Badenhorst Adderley, D'Urbanvale, Odendaal, Fivaz, Tygervalley Road, 20 Somerset Spookhill 15 km
  Suzy Barr Old Oak, reverse of Tuesday night route   Orak 12 hour 
         
09 Andrew Bulman De Villiers, Durban Rd, Bill Bezuidenhout, Old Paarl, Brackenfell Boulevard, 20 Eersterivier 15 km
  Michael Smith continue over De Bron Rd until Curro turn left past Cobble Walk, back to club    
         
  Aida Schutte      
16 Andrew Austin Welgedacht out & back 20 Fairbridge Mall 15 km 
         
23 Lance Barret Lubbe, Boland, Murray, Koeberg, D'Urbanvale, Tygervalley Rd, 20 CT Festival 50 & 100 km
  Junaita van As Old Oak, Durban Rd, Van der Bijl   CT Festival 21 km Classic
         
30 Hermanus Bester Spes Bona (out along Wellington) 22 McKenna & Scott 10 km
  Derrick Burger      
August    
06 Willie van Niekerk De Villiers, Durban Road, Frans Conradie, Jip de Jager, 22 Brackefell Pick 'n Pay 10 & 21 km
  Olivia Carolisen Altydgedacht, St. John's, club    
         
13 Karen Carstens Adderley out & back 20 John Korasie 30 km
  Herman Crause      
         
20 Allister Spence Fairtrees, Stodels, Old Oak, Sonneblom, Parc du Cap,   20 Atlantis 21 km
  Karen de Kock-Wentzel Tygervalley Rd, St. Johns   Puffer
         
27 Morne Theron Malanshoogte (out Vissershok) 30 Langebaan 10 & 21 km
  Kevin Spratley     Khayelitsha 10 km
  Wimpie van der Berg      
  Willem Swanepoel      
September    
03 Hessel Dijkstra Adderley, D'Urbanvale, Odendaal, Fivaz, Tygervalley Rd, Old Oak, reverse  20 Medihelp Tekkie Challenge 10 km
  Bernice October Tuesday night route, club   Satori Camel 16 km
  Jaco Esterhuizen      
         
10 Willem du Toit Langeberg, Brighton, Oupa se Bult, Fairtrees, Old Oak, Suikerbossie,  23 ARD 3 Vlei 10 km
  Herbert Exner Bill Bezuidenhout, Durban Rd, Van der Bijl    
         
17   NO CLUB RUN   Sanlam Peace Trail 11 & 22 km
        Sanlam CT 10 & 42 km
         
24 Lisa Jo Austin Lubbe, Boland, Murray, Koeberg, D'Urbanvale, Tygervalley Rd, Old 20 MSA Multisport 10 km
  Nelius Oosthuizen Oak, Durban Rd, Van der Bijl    
October    
01 Lucinda Olsen Koeberg, D'Urbanvale, Fivaz down Odendaal, Vissershok, club 20 Glenwood Spar 10 km
  Retief Rademeyer     K-Way Grape 14 & 21 km
         
08   NO CLUB RUN 20 Outsurance 10 & 21 km
         
         
15 Quentin Schoeman Spes Bona (out along Wellington) 22 Cape Gate 10 & 21 km
  Glanville Retief     Voet of Africa
         
22 Jean Pierre Oosthuizen Tiekiedraai out & back 20 West Coast  21 km
  Tamrin Romburg     Ommiedraai 10 km
         
29 Gideon Redelinghuis Fairtrees, Stodels, Old Oak, Sonneblom, Parc du Cap,   20 Elsies River 10 km
  Jann Penfold Tygervalley Rd, St. Johns   Chappies Challenge 10 & 21 km